A secular progressive (aka the Devil) holds the following truths to be self-evident.

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

I'm Not Dead

Clearly, ole Common Nonsense has been neglected. I can't even say it's because I've gotten a life or I'm completely thrilled with our new president. I've just lost interest and I hate myself for it.

Anyway, I'd like to thank Can I Just Say for tagging me for the following Honest Scrap Blogging Award. It made me smile. I like your blog, too!



Moving on to the politics front, nothing has brought me more lolz over the past few weeks quite like listening to the GOP bitch and moan about all the funding Obama's stimulus package is going to entail. Republicans never stop astounding me with their lack of irony. I think they need to realize that their big government got us into the myriad of messes we're currently in and it's going to take more big government to get us out. But I guess now that said big government is in the form of "tax and spend liberals" (cause heaven forbid we actually pay for the shit we do), all of a sudden they're back to being the party of fiscal responsibility. LOL

Moving on to the "me" front, I might have a job in Obama's new liberal big government! I took a test last week to be a supervisor in something to do with the 2010 census and I passed! Yeah for me! I couldn't help but lol a little, because I, at age 23, may be in a position to supervise people in their 40s and 50s. All that power is gonna go straight to my balls, I swear.

Of course, since it's the government, I probably won't hear anything from them until June but it's still something to smile about today. Don't let me down, B!

5 comments:

Woozie said...

I'm sure your balls are large and filled with sex and loathe for conservatives.

alana said...

Welcome back!

My mom wants me to apply with the census people too. lol

Haworth said...

being a census person is cool, being a cencus supervisor is friking ace!

good to see you again btw :)

JollyRoger said...

Anything's better than nothing. The Republican Depression of 2008 has offered a whole lotta nothing to a hell of a lot of people. Maybe they need extra help counting the unemployed this year...

unokhan said...

oh WHAT hello ??

mkay, thass what i thot u sed